But beginning last year, the CBP seemingly widened its focus to include, among other things, glass of a different sort: jars.
[…] Espegard said the seizure came as a surprise.
“They had, I believe, many routine imports of packaging prior to this and one random day had a seizure of what had been coming through without problem,” he said, adding that what was held was “clear packaging with a label” that indicated that the items were intended to package cannabis.
The items are being seized, according to the daily reports available from CBP, under the “drug paraphernalia” section of the U.S. Code, 21 USC 863, which defines it as “any equipment, product, or material of any kind which is primarily intended or designed for use in manufacturing, compounding, converting, concealing, producing, processing, preparing, injecting, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body a controlled substance.”
But even in citing that code, Espegard called it an “overreach” and said he does not believe that gives CBP the right to seize items like jars or other packaging.